Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Archips purpurana - Hodges#3658

unidentified moth - Archips purpurana 3658 – Archips purpurana – Omnivorous Leafroller - Archips purpurana Archips purpurana Archipini moth - Archips purpurana Archips purpurana Archips purpurana Archips purpurana? - Archips purpurana - female Moth 6 - Archips purpurana - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Archipini
Genus Archips
Species purpurana (Archips purpurana - Hodges#3658)
Hodges Number
3658
Other Common Names
Also known as Omnivorous Leafroller but that name is more commonly applied to another species, Platynota stultana, and is therefore confusing
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Archips purpurana (Clemens, 1865)
Loxotaenia purpurana Clemens, 1865 (1)
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin purpura meaning "purple," for the "dull purplish brown" forewings. (1)
Size
Wingspan 18-27 mm.
Identification
Adult is easily recognized by the strongly sinuous, "bell-shaped" costal margin. FW is light to dark purplish brown with darker fine brown to reddish brown thin lines and reticulations. The lines in the basal and median areas are more distinct than the others and sometimes border more darkly shaded areas. The edge of the costa and fringe is typically darker as well as a small thoracic scale tuft. HW white, shaded with gray in area of anal angle.


Range
Across southern Canada from British Columbia to Nova Scotia, south to Florida, Texas, and Nevada. (2)
Season
Univoltine on Block Island, RI, with adult records from early July to early September.(3)
Food
Larvae feed on goldenrod, currant, blueberry, raspberry, willow, cherry, violet, strawberry, plus other deciduous trees, shrubs, and forbs. (2)
Print References
Clemens, B., 1865. North American micro-lepidoptera. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Philadelphia 5: 136. (1)
Works Cited
1.North American Micro-Lepidoptera
Clemens, Brackenridge. 1865. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Philadelphia, Volume 5: 139-47.
2.University of Alberta Entomology Collection
3.Block Island Moths