Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Gryllus integer - Western Trilling Cricket

Field Cricket - Gryllus integer Field Cricket - Gryllus integer Field Cricket - Gryllus integer - female field cricket? - Gryllus integer - male Field Cricket - Gryllus integer - female Cricket - Gryllus integer Cricket - Gryllus integer Gryllus integer - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Gryllidea (Crickets)
Family Gryllidae (True Crickets)
Subfamily Gryllinae (Field Crickets)
Genus Gryllus (Field Crickets)
Species integer (Western Trilling Cricket)
Other Common Names
Southwestern Stutter-trilling Cricket
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Gryllus integer Scudder 1902
Identification
In much of the southwest, the only Gryllus with a nearly continuous trilling song.

Overlaps distribution to east with basically identical G. texensis (mostly in western Texas), and distinction is problematic (perhaps often impossible) there. This species is supposed to have a slightly different song than G. texensis, but that distinction is weak, as the song can vary somewhat with the individual, and with the conditions under whith it is singing (weather, lighting, presence or absence of other individuals, etc.).

Typically a blackish Cricket (both above and below), but with tegmina and base of hind legs often lighter (brownish or sometimes reddish). Head usually narrower than pronotum (viewed from above) in both male and female. Pronotum usually somewhat pilose. Most individuals are long-winged, but may shed wings when molested (and then can be mistaken as short-winged due to lack of hind wings). It does not shed wings as readily as several other species though.
Range
Southwestern; from southern Oregon into western Kansas & Texas and southward into Mexico.
Season
Has multiple generations in south, most common in spring and sometimes again in late summer further north. Probably overwinters as nymphs (maybe in other stages also where winters are mild).