Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Coccinella monticola - Mountain Lady Beetle

ladybeetle - Coccinella monticola Mountain Lady Beetle - Coccinella monticola unknown lady beetle - Coccinella monticola Coccinella monticola Mountain Lady Beetle - Coccinella monticola Coccinella monticola Coccinella monticola Coccinella monticola
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Coccinellinae
Genus Coccinella
No Taxon (pale elytral suture)
Species monticola (Mountain Lady Beetle)
Other Common Names
Tamarack Ladybug (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Coccinella monticola Mulsant 1850
Explanation of Names
monticola (L). "mountain-dweller".
Per Mulsant, the type specimen was from the Rocky Mountains
Size
Length 5.2 to 7.0 mm. (2)
Identification
Gordon's figures (2) (nearly all ~30 spmns in the TAMUIC more closely resemble fig. f. vs fig. g.)
Elytral spots, except for scutellar spot, entirely lacking in some western specimens, elytron in eastern and northern specimens with large, oblique spot near middle and large subapical spot, humeral spot always lacking (2)
Range
OR-NM-WI-YT, ne US/se Can - Map (2)
Season
mostly: Jun-Aug (BG data)
Remarks
C. monticola is widespread and variable in color pattern. (2)
It is not a commonly collected species but the key characters will enable it to be recognized. (2)
See Also
The middle spot on elytra of C. monticola can sometimes be separated into two spots, but they would be in line with each other, not with the smaller one offset and closer to the head like C. difficilis
Internet References
Species des coléoptères trimères sécuripalpes, p.115 - Mulsant's original description (in French)
Works Cited
1.Ladybugs of Alberta
John Acorn. 2007. University of Alberta Press, 169 pages.
2.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.