Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Caripeta divisata - Gray Spruce Looper - Hodges#6863

Caripeta divisata - female Caripeta divisata - female Caripeta - Caripeta divisata - female Moth - Caripeta divisata - female Gray Spruce Looper - Caripeta divisata Caripeta divisata - Gray Spruce Looper  - Caripeta divisata - male Caripeta divisata Gray Spruce Looper - Caripeta divisata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Ourapterygini
Genus Caripeta
Species divisata (Gray Spruce Looper - Hodges#6863)
Hodges Number
6863
Other Common Names
Twin-spot Girdle
Size
wingspan 27-38 mm
larvae to 35 mm
Identification
Adult: forewing dull grayish-brown with brown shading along costa; lines black, toothed, accented with white; large white discal spot outlined in black
hindwing pale grayish-white with lighter dusting of fine brown striations or speckles

Larva: body color variable but usually reddish-brown with low, transverse dorsal ridges and light yellowish-brown lateral patches; head brownish with dark brown herringbone pattern on lobes; middorsal stripe multicolored and expanded posteriorly on segments into circular or diamond-shaped area; abdominal segments thickened at distal end, which, in combination with light lateral patches, give them a "bumpy" appearance, much like a conifer twig
Range
coast to coast in Canada and northern United States, south in the east to Florida
Habitat
coniferous and mixed woods
Season
adults fly in June and July
larvae from August to October
Food
larvae feed on foliage of coniferous trees: Balsam Fir, Eastern Hemlock, spruces, and White Pine in the east, and mainly Douglas-Fir and Western Hemlock in the west
Life Cycle
overwinters as a pupa in soil or debris; one generation per year
See Also
Spodolepis substriataria is somewhat similar, but flies in early spring, usually lacks the large conspicuous white discal spot, and the median area is not darkened to form a broad band (compare images of both species)
Internet References
pinned adult image plus description and other info (Jeff Miller, Macromoths of Northwest Forests, USGS)
common name reference [Twin-spot Girdle] plus description, biology, distribution, food plants (Strickland Entomological Museum, U. of Alberta)
pinned adult image (James Adams, Dalton State College, Georgia)
caterpillar image plus description, biology, food plants, season (forestpests.org)