Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Aglais urticae - Small Tortoiseshell - Hodges#4433.2

Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Nymphalidae (Brush-footed Butterflies)
Subfamily Nymphalinae (Crescents, Checkerspots, Anglewings, etc.)
Tribe Nymphalini
Genus Aglais (Tortoiseshells)
Species urticae (Small Tortoiseshell - Hodges#4433.2)
Hodges Number
4433.2
Other Common Names
Nässelfjäril
Kleiner Fuchs
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
This is only a partial listing.

Papilio (Nymphalis) urticae Linnaeus, 1758. Type locality: Sweden
Aglais urticae (Linnaeus) Dalman, 1816
Vanessa urticae (Linnaeus)
Nymphalis urticae (Linnaeus)
Papilio ichnusa Hübner, 1824. Type locality: not stated, but from Sardinia & Corsica. Often treated as a distinct species or at least subspecies.
Vanessa caschmirensis Kollar, 1844. Type locality: Massuri, Caschmir. Often treated as a distinct species or at least subspecies.
Vanessa rizana Moore, 1872. Type locality: Cheeni (9000 ft), Middle Kunawur, N.W. Himalaya. Often treated as a distinct species or at least subspecies.
Vanessa ladakensis Moore, 1878. Often treated as a distinct species or at least subspecies.
Vanessa urtica nixa Grum-Grshimailo, 1890. Type locality: Darvaz Mountains, Tadjikistan. Often treated as a distinct species or at least subspecies.
Vanessa urticae chinensis Leech, 1892. Usually treated as a subspecies.

Many more names have been given as subspecies or forms.

Specimens found in eastern North America would most likely be "typical" A. urticae. Should the species show up on the west coast, it would likely be the subspecies connexa from eastern Asia.
Identification
Very similar to A. milberti, but with the orange on the upper front wings more extensive. Habits of the two species are very similar, and they are very closely related to one another (some have considered that they might be representatives of the same species from two different continents).
Habitat
Open sunny areas near Nettles where there are nectar sources for the adults.
Food
Larval food is Nettle (Urtica species), and perhaps closely related genera. Adults are avid flower visitors.
Life Cycle
Overwinters as adults, capable of multiple broods in some regions, but only one brood in the north (much as in A. milberti).
Remarks
A Eurasian species that occasionally turns up in naturalized colonies near the east coast of the United States (perhaps also eastern Canada?). It is not native here, but may have become a permanent resident. Time will tell for sure.
It is also possible (probably unlikely) that it will hybridize with native A. milberti, and become swamped out as the native population swallows it. Again, time will tell.