Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cucullia intermedia - Intermediate Hooded Owlet - Hodges#10194

Unknown Moth - Cucullia intermedia Unknown Moth - Cucullia intermedia catepillar  - Cucullia intermedia Noctuidae: Cucullia intermedia - Cucullia intermedia Black Cat with Orange Spots - Cucullia intermedia caterpillar, fast moving - Cucullia intermedia an Intermediate Hooded Owlet moth? - Cucullia intermedia Noctuidae: Cucullia intermedia - Cucullia intermedia
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Cuculliinae
Genus Cucullia (Hooded Owlets)
Species intermedia (Intermediate Hooded Owlet - Hodges#10194)
Hodges Number
10194
Other Common Names
Intermediate Cucullia
Dusky Hooded Owlet
Numbers
the most common and widespread species of forest-inhabiting Cucullia
Size
wingspan 48 mm
Identification
forewing elongate, medium gray thoroughly steaked with slightly lighter gray and thin black lines along veins but no other conspicuous markings
hindwing grayish-brown, darker toward the margins, and with white fringe
Range
coast to coast across southern Canada and northern United States, south in the west to California
Habitat
deciduous and mixed woodlands
Season
adults fly from May to October
Food
larvae feed on leaves of birch, poplar, willow and other trees and shrubs, plus flowers of wild lettuce (Lactucus spp.) and other members of the daisy family (Asteraceae)
Life Cycle
two generations per year