Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Clostera apicalis - Apical Prominent - Hodges#7901

Apical Prominent Moth - Clostera apicalis - male Apical (was Angle-lined) Prominent - Clostera apicalis Prominent Moth - Clostera apicalis Prominent Moth - Clostera apicalis Apical Prominent - Clostera apicalis Clostera apicalis Apical Prominent - Clostera apicalis Clostera apicalis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Notodontidae (Prominent Moths)
Subfamily Pygaerinae
Genus Clostera
Species apicalis (Apical Prominent - Hodges#7901)
Hodges Number
7901
Other Common Names
Red-marked Tentmaker (larva)
Size
wingspan 26-31 mm
Identification
Adult: forewing gray with dark reddish/burgandy subapical patch; wings held tight to abdomen when at rest; PM line has white squiggle just below costa; median area crossed by diagonal whitish line from costa to inner margin; hindwing variably off-white to pale yellowish-brown

Larva: body dusky-gray or brown with pale dorsal and subdorsal stripes, and abundant short white hairs; sides of abdomen with two or three pale wavy stripes; head reddish-brown with strong black mottling, often absent over vertex and posterior to eyes
[adapted from description by David Wagner and Valerie Giles]
Range
northeastern and western United States, and across Canada, north to Northwest Territories
Season
adults fly from May to August
larvae in August and September
Food
larvae feed on leaves of birch, poplar, willow
Life Cycle
two generations per year in the south; one in the far north
Eggs (not fertile); larva; adult
Remarks
Larvae often form communal nests of silk.
See Also
Striped Chocolate-tip (Clostera strigosa) forewing subapical patch is yellowish/gold, not dark reddish/burgandy as in C. apicalis (compare images of both species at CBIF)
Angle-lined Prominent (Clostera inclusa) is very similar but forewing PM line is straighter where it meets costa (compare images of this and other Clostera species by Jim Vargo at MPG)
Compare several species at CBIF here
Internet References
live adult images plus description, larval foodplants, flight season, biology (Lynn Scott, Ontario)
pinned adult image by John Glaser, plus flight season and larval foodplant (Larry Line, Maryland)
pinned adult image by Paul Opler, plus US distribution map (butterfliesandmoths.org)
pinned adult image plus description, flight season, larval foodplants, similar species (Jeff Miller, Macromoths of Northwest Forests and Woodlands, USGS)
live adult image (Steve Walter, New York)
pinned adult image (A.W. Thomas, Canadian Forest Service)
live larva image plus common name reference [Red-marked Tentmaker - larva], description, seasonality, foodplants (David Wagner and Valerie Giles, Caterpillars of Eastern Forests, USGS)