Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Clepsis persicana - White Triangle Tortrix - Hodges#3682

White Triangle Tortrix Moth - Clepsis persicana White Triangle Tortrix - Hodges#3682 - Clepsis persicana Unknown Moth - Clepsis persicana Clepsis persicana  - Clepsis persicana 3682 White Triangle Tortrix - Clepsis persicana Clepsis persicana - White Triangle Tortrix - Hodges#3682 - Clepsis persicana Clepsis persicana genitalia - Clepsis persicana - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Archipini
Genus Clepsis
Species persicana (White Triangle Tortrix - Hodges#3682)
Hodges Number
3682
Other Common Names
Green Needleworm (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Clepsis persicana (Fitch, 1856)
Croesia persicana Fitch, 1856
Lozotaenia fragariana Packard, 1869
Ditula ? blandana Clemens, 1864 (1)
Tortrix (Argyrotoxa) conigerana Zeller, 1875 (2)
Clepsis forbesi Obraztsov, 1962 (3)
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet for peach (Persica), which is oddly enough the only time it has been recorded from this host. (4)
Size
Forewing length 8.5-11 mm. (5)
Larva to 18 mm.
Identification
Adult: forewing with white outward-curving triangular patch at center of costa; basal and subterminal areas light orange; medial area rich brown; terminal line white; overall smooth and sleek look. [adapted from description by Lynn Scott] Hindwing gray with white fringe. Powell & Opler states that the Pacific Slope form, west of the continental divide, is more subdued in coloration than the typical form and was described by Obraztsov as Clepsis forbesi, now a junior synonym. (5)
Larva: body slender, yellowish-green or grayish-green with gray or dark green middorsal and subdorsal stripes; thoracic shield and head brownish-yellow; head with dark ocellar area and short dark dash anterolaterally.
Range
Alaska, British Columbia to Newfoundland, south to North Carolina, west to California. (6), (4)
Season
Adults fly from June to August. Larvae from April to June. Pupae in June and July.
Food
Larvae feed on more than 40 species of trees, including alder, peach, apple, birch, Douglas-fir, fir, Eastern Hemlock, maple, pine, spruce, Tamarack, willow. (7)
Life Cycle
Overwinters as an egg or partially-grown larva on the ground; one generation per year.
Print References
Fitch, A., 1856. Insects infesting fruit trees. Third report on the noxious and other insects of the state of New York: 357.
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - species page with photos of living and pinned adults.
Works Cited
1.North American micro-lepidoptera.
Brackenridge Clemens. 1864. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Philadelphia, 3(3): 505-520.
2.Beiträge zur Kenntniss der nordamericanischen Nachtfalter, besonders der Microlepidopteren, vol. 3.
Phillip Christoph Zeller. 1875. Verhandlungen der kaiserlich-königlichen zoologisch-botanischen Gesellschaft in Wien, 25: 207-360.
3.New species and subspecies of North American Archipini, with notes on other species (Lepidoptera, Tortricidae).
Nicholas S. Obraztsov. 1962. American Museum Novitates, no. 2101: 1-26.
4.University of Alberta Entomology Collection
5.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
6.A Checklist of the Moths of Alaska.
Ferris, C.D., J.J. Kruse, J.D. Lafontaine, K.W. Philip, B.C. Schmidt & D.S. Sikes. 2012. Zootaxa 3571: 1–25.
7.HOSTS - The Hostplants and Caterpillars Database