Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Argyresthia alternatella - Hodges#2435

Argyresthia alternatella Argyresthiidae (Shiny Head-Standing Moth), lateral - Argyresthia alternatella Pennsylvania Moth - Argyresthia alternatella Argyresthia alternatella Argyresthia alternatella Argyresthia alternatella Argyresthia alternatella - Hodges#2435 - Argyresthia alternatella Argyresthia alternatella - Hodges#2435 - Argyresthia alternatella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Yponomeutoidea (Ermine Moths and kin)
Family Argyresthiidae (Shiny Head-Standing Moths)
Genus Argyresthia
Species alternatella (Argyresthia alternatella - Hodges#2435)
Hodges Number
2435
Other Common Names
Honey-Comb Micro (for the pattern, not the diet)
Juniper Seed Caterpillar (Marcovitch)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Argyresthia alternatella Kearfott, 1908 (1)
Gelechia alternatella
Phylogenetic sequence #360141
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet is meant as an alternative to "A. cupressella Wlsm. (described from California) which they superficially resemble." (1)
Numbers
52 spp in genus north of Mexico per Arnett (1985) (2)
Size
Wingspan 10-12 mm (Kearfott, 1908; Marcovitch, 1915).
Larva to 7 mm (Marcovitch, 1915).
Pupa about 4 mm (Marcovitch, 1915).
Identification
Larva - see Marcovitch description available through Print References below.
Adult - see both Kearfott and Marcovitch descriptions below. (1)
Range
MPG records as of May, 2013 indicate a range from western Texas north to Minnesota, east to southern Quebec and Massachusetts, southwest through New Jersey, Kentucky and on to Alabama. However, Braun collected them at 5175' in Glacier National Park, Montana so the range is presumably much wider. (3)
Type Location: Essex County, New Jersey. (1)
Food
Larvae feed on the berries of eastern redcedar (Juniperus virginiana, Cupressaceae) (Marcovitch, 1915). Note: Braun collected the adults in Montana, well outside the USDA range data of this host.
Life Cycle
Eggs laid on stems just below below juniper berries. Full-grown larvae leave the seed and build white silken cocoons, presumably on the plant, in which they pupate (Marcovitch, 1915).
Print References
Beadle, D. & S. Leckie. 2012. Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America. Houghton Mifflin. p.42-43 (4)
Braun, A.F. 1921. Two weeks collecting at Glacier National Park. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 73: 10. (5)
Kearfott, W.D. 1908. New North American Tortricidae and Tineina. Journal of the New York Entomoligical Society 16(3): 182 (1)
Marcovitch, R. 1915. The biology of the juniper berry insects, and descriptions of new species. Annals of the Entomological Society of America 8(2): 174-177
Works Cited
1.New North American Tortricidæ and Tineina
W. D. Kearfott. 1908. Journal of The New York Entomological Society, 16: 167-188.
2.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.
3.North American Moth Photographers Group
4.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.
5.Two weeks collecting in Glacier National Park
Annette F. Braun. 1921. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 73(1): 1-23.
6.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems