Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lipoptena cervi - Deer Ked

Bug I found on my goats in VT - Lipoptena cervi Lipoptena cervi Lipoptena cervi  - Lipoptena cervi Lipoptena cervi  - Lipoptena cervi Crawling hitchhiker - Lipoptena cervi Lipoptena cervi Lipoptena cervi Lipoptena cervi
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Calyptratae)
Superfamily Hippoboscoidea
Family Hippoboscidae (Louse Flies)
Subfamily Lipopteninae
Genus Lipoptena
Species cervi (Deer Ked)
Other Common Names
Old World Deer Ked, Deer Fly, Elk Fly
Explanation of Names
Lipoptena cervi (Linnaeus 1758)
Size
3.5-5 mm
Range
native to the Palaearctic, adventive in NA and widespread in ne US (NH-VA)(1)
Season
adults fly in the fall, sometimes until December
Food
hosts: elk, deer and other bovines
preferred host in Europe: moose(1)
Works Cited
1.Deer Keds (Diptera: Hippoboscidae: Lipoptena and Neolipoptena) in the United States and Canada...
Skvarla M.J., Machtinger E.T. 2019. J. Med. Entomol. XX(X): 1-17.