Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Listronotus humilis

Curculionidae, head - Listronotus humilis Listronotus - Listronotus humilis weevil - Listronotus humilis Listronotus humilis (Gyllenhal) - Listronotus humilis Curculionidae, dorsal - Listronotus humilis Listronotus sp.? - Listronotus humilis - female Listronotus - Listronotus humilis Listronotus - Listronotus humilis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Cyclominae
Tribe Listroderini
Genus Listronotus
Species humilis (Listronotus humilis)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Listronotus humilis (Gyllenhal, 1834)

Synonyms:
Listroderes humilis Gyllenhal, 1834
Macrops subcribratus Dietz, 1889
Explanation of Names
humilis = 'humble, lowly'
Size
4.0-4.5 mm(1)
Range
Canada to Mexico, transcontinental (NF-FL to BC-NM)(2)