Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2. Here's how to add your images.

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Calocoris barberi

ID request - Calocoris barberi Calocoris barberi Henry et Wheeler - Calocoris barberi Calocoris barberi Henry et Wheeler - Calocoris barberi BEETLE - Calocoris barberi Nymph on Mexican Hat plant - Calocoris barberi Unknown shield bug (?) - Calocoris barberi beautiful Miridae sp on Ratibida columnifera - Calocoris barberi Calocoris barberi Henry and Wheeler - Calocoris barberi
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Superfamily Miroidea
Family Miridae (Plant Bugs)
Subfamily Mirinae
Tribe Mirini
Genus Calocoris
Species barberi (Calocoris barberi)
Other Common Names
Barber’s plant bug
Rudbeckia plant bug
Mexican hat plant bug
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Calocoris barberi Henry & Wheeler, 1988
Syns: Poecilocapsus sexmaculatus Barber, 1906
Horcias sexmaculatus (Barber)
Calocoris sexmaculatus (Barber)
Explanation of Names
Patronym for Herbert Spencer Barber (1882-1950) who originally described the species in 1906.
Numbers
4 spp. n. of Mex. (1)
Identification

Det. M. A. Quinn, 2010
Range
Dallas, TX to Monterrey, NL, Mex. - Map (1)(2)
Season
bivoltine w peaks in May and Oct (iNat)
Food
frequently on Rudbeckia spp. (WonGun Kim, 14 February, 2009); including Ratibida columnifera and other Asteraceae (BG data)
Life Cycle
Remarks
Type Locality: Texas
Print References
Henry, T.J. and A.G. Wheeler, Jr., 1988. Family Miridae Hahn, 1833 (= Capsidae Burmeister, 1835). The plant bugs, Pp. 251-507. In: Henry, T.J. and R.C. Froeschner (eds.), Catalog of the Heteroptera, or True Bugs of Canada and the Continental United States. E.J. Brill, Leiden.
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Catalog of the Heteroptera, or True Bugs of Canada and the Continental United States
Thomas J. Henry, Richard C. Froeschner. 1988. Brill Academic Publishers.
2.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)