Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Paracapnia angulata

Paracapnia angulata Paracapnia angulata Paracapnia angulata Paracapnia angulata Paracapnia angulata Paracapnia angulata Paracapnia angulata Paracapnia angulata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Plecoptera (Stoneflies)
Superfamily Nemouroidea
Family Capniidae (Small Winter Stoneflies)
Genus Paracapnia
Species angulata (Paracapnia angulata)
Other Common Names
Angulate Snowfly
Explanation of Names
Paracapnia angulata Hanson 1942
Range
map(1); recorded in AR CO CT DE IL KY LB MA MB MD ME MI MO NC NF NH NY OH OK PA QC SD SK TN VA WI WV WY(2)