Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Family Chamaemyiidae

Tiny fly on cactus needs ID - Leucopis bellula Fly on cactus, associated with Cochineal - Leucopis bellula ID sought for yet another fly on cactus - Leucopis bellula Fly associated with cochneal - Leucopis bellula Parochthiphila sp.? - Parochthiphila What do you think? Chamaemyiidae? Fly - Chamaemyia adult - Leucopis americana
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Acalyptratae")
Superfamily Lauxanioidea
Family Chamaemyiidae
Other Common Names
Silver Flies, Aphid Flies
Explanation of Names
Chamaemyiidae Hendel 1910
Numbers
100-150 nearctic spp. in 8 genera of 3 subfamilies(1), ~350 spp. in 30 genera worldwide(2)
Identification
Usually silvery gray with black spots, but some are tiny, shiny black flies(3)
Food
Larvae consume aphids, scales
Remarks
Some species have been used to control aphid and scale pests
Works Cited
1.Manual of Nearctic Diptera Volume 2
Varies for each chapter; edited by J.F. McAlpine, B.V. Petersen, G.E. Shewell, H.J. Teskey, J.R. Vockeroth, D.M. Wood. 1987. Research Branch Agriculture Canada.
2.USDA Diptera Site (now closed)
3.Insects: Their Natural History And Diversity: With a Photographic Guide to Insects of Eastern North America
Stephen A. Marshall. 2006. Firefly Books Ltd.