Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Acleris viburnana - Viburnum Acleris - Hodges#3527

Moth 1 - Acleris viburnana Acleris schalleriana? - Acleris viburnana Schaller's Acleris - Acleris viburnana Tortricid - Acleris viburnana Moth emerging from messy 'tent' of Viburnum rufidulum - Acleris? - Acleris viburnana Leafroller - Acleris viburnana Acleris viburnana Tortricinae, dorsal - Acleris viburnana - female
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Tortricini
Genus Acleris
Species viburnana (Viburnum Acleris - Hodges#3527)
Hodges Number
3527
Other Common Names
Viburnum Button
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Acleris viburnana (Clemens, 1860)
Peronea virburnana Clemens, 1860(1)
Previously considered synonym of the Palearctic Acleris schalleriana (Linnaeus, 1761)(2)
Size
Wingspan 15-20 mm.
Identification
Moderately rough-scaled anterior margin of the forewing and enlarged costal blotch, which extends to near the apex.
Genitalia:
Food
Feeds on Viburnum
Life Cycle
1. Caterpillar. 2. Pupa. 3. Adult
Remarks
It twists a leaf to form a pocket and feeds inside.
Works Cited
1.Contributions to American lepidopterology - No. 6.
Brackenridge Clemens. 1860. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 12: 345-362.
2.Immigrant Tortricidae: Holarctic versus Introduced Species in North America
Gilligan, T.M., J.W. Brown, J, Baixeras. 2020. Insects, 11(9), 594: 1-59.
3.North American Moth Photographers Group