Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Chlosyne palla - Northern Checkerspot - Hodges#4492

Northern Checkerspot - Chlosyne palla - male Crescent or checkerspot - Chlosyne palla Crescent or checkerspot - Chlosyne palla Crescent or checkerspot - Chlosyne palla Poladryas arachne - Chlosyne palla Northern Checkerspot - Chlosyne palla which Melitaeini? maybe Chlosyne ?  - Chlosyne palla BflyFrit07102018_RN - Chlosyne palla
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Nymphalidae (Brush-footed Butterflies)
Subfamily Nymphalinae (Crescents, Checkerspots, Anglewings, etc.)
Tribe Melitaeini
Genus Chlosyne (Patches, Checkerspots)
Species palla (Northern Checkerspot - Hodges#4492)
Hodges Number
4492
Other Common Names
"Mountain Checkerspot" might be a more appropriate name than "Northern".
Food
Likely several gerera in family Asteraceae - tribe Astereae. Favors Chrysothamnus and Aster. Solidago has been reported.