Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Cisseps

moth - Cisseps fulvicollis - female Unknown - Cisseps fulvicollis 1578 Cisseps fulvicollis - Yellow-collared Scape Moth 8267 - Cisseps fulvicollis - male Yellow-collared Scape Moth - Cisseps fulvicollis Yellow-collared Scape Moth - Hodges#8267 - Cisseps fulvicollis Cisseps fulvicollis Moth - Cisseps fulvicollis looks like Melanchroia chephise, but no white tip - Cisseps fulvicollis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Arctiinae (Tiger and Lichen Moths)
Tribe Arctiini (Tiger Moths)
Subtribe Ctenuchina
Genus Cisseps
Other Common Names
Scape moths
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cisseps Franclemont, 1936
Explanation of Names
Origin of this name is unclear, but a good guess is that it is an anagram of the original name for this genus Scepsis!
These moths were originally classified in genus Scepsis. Thus "scape moth"? Himmelman, in MIACY says that "scape" refers to the long basal joint of the antenna. Die.net Dictionary says: Scape, n. [L. scapus shaft, stem, stalk; cf. Gr. ? a staff: cf. F. scape. Cf. Scepter.] 1. (Bot.) A peduncle rising from the ground or from a subterranean stem, as in the stemless violets, the bloodroot, and the like. 2. (Zool.) The long basal joint of the antenn[ae] of an insect. 3. (Arch.) (a) The shaft of a column. (b) The apophyge of a shaft.
Numbers
Nearctica.com lists 3 species: fulvicollis, packardii, wrightii .