Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cryptocephalus downiei

Cryptocephalus downiei E. Riley & Gilbert  - Cryptocephalus downiei Cryptocephalus downiei E. Riley & Gilbert  - Cryptocephalus downiei Cryptocephalus downiei E. Riley & Gilbert  - Cryptocephalus downiei
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Cryptocephalinae (Case-bearing Leaf Beetles)
Tribe Cryptocephalini
Subtribe Cryptocephalina
Genus Cryptocephalus
Species downiei (Cryptocephalus downiei)
Other Common Names
Downie's Spotted Leaf Beetle (DSLB)
Explanation of Names
Cryptocephalus downiei E. Riley & Gilbert
Species name honors the late Norville Downie, collector of the holotype and one paratype, in recognition of his contributions to the knowledge of North American Coleoptera (Riley & Gilbert 1999).
Numbers
78 spp. n. of Mex. (1)
Identification
The stout body form, highly polished and weakly punctate dorsal surface as well as the unique color pattern will readily separate this species from all other Cryptocephalus found north of Mexico. (Riley & Gilbert 1999)

PARATYPE
Range
Kenedy (3 specimens) and San Patricio (1 specimen) counties s. TX - Map (Riley & Gilbert 1999)(2), + Cameron Co. (E.G. Riley, pers. comm. to MAQ, 2015)
A few undetermined species seen from Mexico and Central America share the smooth surface, stout body, close eyes, and the sharply contrasting color pattern. (Riley & Gilbert 1999)
Season
April 7 through May 6 based on 4 specimens collected in 1961, 1978, and 1980(2) (Riley & Gilbert 1999)
Food
Specific plant associations remain unknown (Riley & Gilbert 1999). (3)
Remarks
Texas considers this sp. a SGCN (4)
See Also
lacks close relatives in our area (Riley & Gilbert 1999).
Print References
Riley, E.G. & A.J. Gilbert. 1999(2000). Three new species of Cryptocephalus Geoffroy from the United States and a new United States record (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae, Cryptocephalinae). Occasional Papers of the Consortium Coleopterorum 3(1): 30-35.
Internet References
Texas Entomology - Mike Quinn, 2009
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
3.Host plants of leaf beetle species occurring in the United States and Canada
Clark et al. 2004. Coleopterists Society, Special Publication no. 2, 476 pp.
4.Texas "Species of Greatest Conservation Need" (SGCN) - TPWD