Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ancylis nubeculana - Little Cloud - Hodges#3354

Little Cloud - Hodges#3354 - Ancylis nubeculana Unknown Ancylis - Ancylis nubeculana I06A6341 - Ancylis nubeculana I06A6341 - Ancylis nubeculana Little Cloud - Ancylis nubeculana Ancylis maybe metamelana - Ancylis nubeculana Ancylis nubeculana - Little Cloud - Hodges#3354 - Ancylis nubeculana Ancylis nubeculana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Enarmoniini
Genus Ancylis
Species nubeculana (Little Cloud - Hodges#3354)
Hodges Number
3354
Other Common Names
Little Cloud Ancylis
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Ancylis nubeculana (Clemens, 1860)
Anchylopera nubeculana Clemens, 1860 (1)
Phoxopteris nubeculana (2)
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin nubecula meaning "little cloud."
Size
Wingspan 14-16.5 mm. (3)
Identification
Range
Eastern North America.
Food
Larvae are a pest of apples (Malus). Other hosts include pear (Pyrus), plum (Prunus), hawthorn (Crataegus) and serviceberry (Amelanchier). (4)
Print References
Clemens, B., 1860. Contributions to American lepidopterology - No. 6. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 12: 349. (1)
Works Cited
1.Contributions to American lepidopterology - No. 6.
Brackenridge Clemens. 1860. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 12: 345-362.
2.Beiträge zur Kenntniss der nordamericanischen Nachtfalter, besonders der Microlepidopteren, vol. 3.
Phillip Christoph Zeller. 1875. Verhandlungen der kaiserlich-königlichen zoologisch-botanischen Gesellschaft in Wien, 25: 207-360.
3.Revision of the North American moths of the subfamily Eucosminae of the family Olethreutidae
Carl Heinrich. 1923. United States National Museum Bulletin 123: 1-298.
4.HOSTS - The Hostplants and Caterpillars Database
5.North American Moth Photographers Group