Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Taeniopteryx burksi

Stonefly larva - Taeniopteryx burksi Winter Stonefly - Taeniopteryx burksi Winter Stonefly - Taeniopteryx burksi - male Winter Stonefly - Taeniopteryx burksi - female Winter Stonefly - Taeniopteryx burksi winter stonefly - Taeniopteryx burksi - female winter stonefly - Taeniopteryx burksi - female winter stonefly - Taeniopteryx burksi - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Plecoptera (Stoneflies)
Superfamily Nemouroidea
Family Taeniopterygidae (Winter Stoneflies)
Genus Taeniopteryx
Species burksi (Taeniopteryx burksi)
Other Common Names
Eastern Willowfly
Explanation of Names
Taeniopteryx burksi Ricker & Ross 1968
Range
map(1); recorded in AL AR CO CT DE FL IA IL IN KS KY LA MD ME MI MN MO MS NC NE NY OH OK ON PA QC SD TN TX VA WI WV(2)