Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Acleris forsskaleana - Maple Leaftier - Hodges#3501

Unidentified Small Moth - Acleris forsskaleana Maple Leaftier - Acleris forsskaleana Moth - Acleris forsskaleana Maple Leaftier - Acleris forsskaleana Maple Leaftier - Acleris forsskaleana tiny Orange moth - Acleris forsskaleana Acleris forsskaleana Acleris forsskaleana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Tortricini
Genus Acleris
Species forsskaleana (Maple Leaftier - Hodges#3501)
Hodges Number
3501
Other Common Names
Hairnet Acleris
Maple Button
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Acleris forsskaleana (Linnaeus, 1758)
Phalaena (Tortrix) forsskaleana Linnaeus 1758 (1)
forskaleana is a common spelling .(2)
Explanation of Names
Named for Peter Forsskål (1732-1763), a Swedish explorer, orientalist, naturalist, and disciple of Carl Linnaeus. He died of malaria at age 31 on an expedition to Yemen.
Size
Wingspan 12-16 mm. (3)
Mature larva 12-13 mm in length.
Identification
Adult: forewing reticulate with brownish-orange, partly bordered with black, and suffused centrally with dark gray.
Larva: head yellowish green, shining and unmarked, region of stemmata brownish; prothoracic plate greenish; abdomen whitish yellow, translucent; prolegs not sclerotized laterally; pinacula minute, slightly lighter in colour than ground colour of abdomen; anal plate yellowish green; anal comb present; thoracic legs light green; when full-grown, larva becomes bright yellowish-green prior to pupation [description adapted from Eurasian Tortricidae site].
Range
Holarctic.
Food
Larvae feed on leaves of maple and sycamore.
Life Cycle
Pupates in a white silken cocoon spun in a folded leaf of the food plant.
Remarks
Some sources indicate introduced from Europe, but listed by Canada as native.
Print References
Linnaeus, C., 1758. Systema Naturae, 10th ed., p. 531. (1)
Works Cited
1.Systema Naturae, 10th ed.
Carolus Linnaeus (Carl Linné). 1758.
2.World Catalogue of Insects, Vol. 5: Tortricidae (Lepidoptera)
John Wesley Brown, Joaquin Baixeras. 2005. Apollo Books.
3.British Lepidoptera