Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Chrysolina auripennis

Beautiful! - Chrysolina auripennis Chrysomelidae, maybe Chrysolina auripennis - Chrysolina auripennis - male - female What a beauty - Chrysolina auripennis Chrysolina auripennis? - Chrysolina auripennis Chrysolina auripennis (Say) - Chrysolina auripennis Chrysomelidae - Chrysolina auripennis beautiful beetle - Chrysolina auripennis Red Beetle - Chrysolina auripennis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Chrysomelinae
Tribe Chrysomelini
Subtribe Doryphorina
Genus Chrysolina
No Taxon (subgenus Allohypericia)
Species auripennis (Chrysolina auripennis)
Other Common Names
Texas Christmas Beetle (very common in Texas, especially in Nov-Dec) (1)
Explanation of Names
Chrysolina auripennis (Say 1824)
auripennis 'golden winged'
Identification
iridescent green to gold, black form uncommon
Range
mostly sc US (MB-MT-NM to IN-AL) - Map (2)(3)
Food
Internet References
Works Cited
1.iNaturalist
2.Catalog of Leaf Beetles of America North of Mexico
Ed Riley, Shawn Clark, and Terry Seeno. 2003. Coleopterists Society.
3.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
4.Host plants of leaf beetle species occurring in the United States and Canada
Clark et al. 2004. Coleopterists Society, Special Publication no. 2, 476 pp.