Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Oestridae - Bot Flies

Deer Bot Fly - Cephenemyia female bot fly - Cuterebra ruficrus - female Large fly - horse fly? - Cuterebra Bot Fly? - Cephenemyia Black Carpenter Bee, Very Large Fly or ??? - Cuterebra Cuterebra Large speckled grub - Cuterebra big eyed bug - Cuterebra
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Calyptratae)
Superfamily Oestroidea
Family Oestridae (Bot Flies)
Other Common Names
Warble Flies
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
the constituent groups currently considered subfamilies used to be treated as families for a long time
Explanation of Names
Oestridae Leach 1815
Numbers
>40 spp. in 6 genera of 3 subfamilies in our area(1) and ~180 spp. in 30 genera of 4 subfamilies worldwide(2)(3)
Identification
Large, stout bodied flies that resemble bees.
Range
worldwide; the Hypodermatinae (30 spp. in 8 genera) are primarily restricted to Eurasia, but a few species are introduced or found across the arctic (4)(5)(1)
Food
adults do not feed (mouthparts atrophied), larvae are endoparasites of various mammals(6)
Works Cited
1.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.
2.Phylogeny and evolution of bot flies
T. Pape. 2006. In: The oestrid flies: Biology, host–parasite relationships, impact and management (D.D. Colwell et al., eds): 20-50.
3.Order Diptera Linnaeus, 1758. In: Zhang Z.-Q. (ed.) Animal biodiversity: An outline of higher-level classification...
Pape T., Blagoderov V., Mostovski M.B. 2011. Zootaxa 3148: 222–229.
4.Medical and Veterinary Entomology
Gary Mullen, Lance Durden. 2002. Academic Press.
5.Megalodacne
6.Borror and DeLong's Introduction to the Study of Insects
Norman F. Johnson, Charles A. Triplehorn. 2004. Brooks Cole.