Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Callirhytis quercuspunctata - Gouty Oak Gall Wasp

Gall growing in a small tree - Callirhytis quercuspunctata Gall growing in a small tree - Callirhytis quercuspunctata nest from insect - Callirhytis quercuspunctata nest from insect - Callirhytis quercuspunctata twig gall on shingle oak - Callirhytis quercuspunctata Gouty Oak Gall Wasp - Callirhytis quercuspunctata gouty oak gall wasp - Callirhytis quercuspunctata gouty oak gall wasp - Callirhytis quercuspunctata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Parasitica" (parasitic Apocrita))
Superfamily Cynipoidea
Family Cynipidae (Gall Wasps)
Tribe Cynipini
Genus Callirhytis
Species quercuspunctata (Gouty Oak Gall Wasp)
Other Common Names
Oak Knot Gall Wasp
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Plagiotrochus punctatus
Explanation of Names
Author: Bassett, 1863
Food
Forms galls on a variety of oaks in the red oak group.
Life Cycle
Spring generation causes small, blister-like galls on leaves; summer generation causes large, multi-celled stem/twig galls.
Remarks
The larvae inside the galls may take one or two years to reach maturity.