Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Parchicola tibialis

Golden Flea Beetle - Parchicola tibialis Flea Beetle - Parchicola tibialis Parchicola tibialis (Olivier) - Parchicola tibialis Orange flea beetle with black and orange legs - Parchicola tibialis ? - Parchicola tibialis Small gold beetle - Parchicola tibialis Small Orange Beetle - Parchicola tibialis Parchicola tibialis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Galerucinae (Skeletonizing Leaf Beetles and Flea Beetles)
Tribe Alticini (Flea Beetles)
No Taxon (Monomacra Genus Group)
Genus Parchicola
Species tibialis (Parchicola tibialis)
Other Common Names
Orange Passiflora Flea Beetle (OPFB)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Parchicola tibialis (Olivier)
Orig. Comb: Altica tibialis Olivier 1808
Syn: Monomacra tibialis (Olivier)
Numbers
2 spp n. of Mex. (1)
Identification

Det. M. A. Quinn, 2010
Range
se US to s. TX (TX-FL-MD-MO) - Map (1)(2)
Food
Passiflora incarnata, P. foetida (Passifloraceae) (3)
Print References
Riley, E.G., S.M. Clark, & A.J. Gilbert. 2001. New records, nomenclatural changes, and taxonomic notes for select North American leaf beetles (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae). Insecta Mundi 15(1): 1-17. Full PDF
Works Cited
1.Catalog of Leaf Beetles of America North of Mexico
Ed Riley, Shawn Clark, and Terry Seeno. 2003. Coleopterists Society.
2.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
3.Host plants of leaf beetle species occurring in the United States and Canada
Clark et al. 2004. Coleopterists Society, Special Publication no. 2, 476 pp.