Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ptosima gibbicollis - Redbud Borer

Beetle - Ptosima gibbicollis Ptosima gibbicollis Ptosima gibbicollis - Redbud Borer - Ptosima gibbicollis Ptosima gibbicollis - Redbud Borer? - Ptosima gibbicollis Yellow-spotted Beetle - Ptosima gibbicollis Redbud borer - Ptosima gibbicollis Black Beetle with yellow irregular spots - Ptosima gibbicollis Redbud Borer - Ptosima gibbicollis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Buprestoidea (Metallic Wood Boring Beetles)
Family Buprestidae (Metallic Wood-boring Beetles)
Subfamily Polycestinae
Genus Ptosima
Species gibbicollis (Redbud Borer)
Other Common Names
Flat-headed Redbud Borer(1)
Explanation of Names
Ptosima gibbicollis (Say 1823)
gibbicollis = 'humped neck'
Size
4.7-8 mm(2)
Identification
see (3); key to widespread eastern spp. in (4)
Range
e US, Ont. (ON-FL to KS-TX) - Map (2)(5)(6)
Food
host: Eastern Redbud (Cercis canadensis, Fabaceae)(2); Blatchley(7) states that it also occurs on Sassafras (Lauraceae)
Works Cited
1.Guide to insect borers in North American broadleaf trees and shrubs
Solomon, J.D. 1995. USDA Forest Service Agriculture Handbook. 735 pp.
2.Beetles of Eastern North America
Arthur V. Evans. 2014. Princeton University Press.
3.A review of the genus Ptosima in North America (Coleoptera: Buprestidae)
Nelson G.H. 1978. Col. Bull. 32: 327-336.
4.The Buprestidae (Coleoptera) of Missouri
MacRae T.C. 1991. Insecta Mundi 5(2): 101-126.
5.Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Second edition
Bousquet Y., Bouchard P., Davies A.E., Sikes D.S. 2013. ZooKeys 360: 1–402.
6.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
7.An illustrated descriptive catalogue of the Coleoptera or beetles (exclusive of the Rhynchophora) known to occur in Indiana.
Blatchley, W. S. 1910. Indianapolis,Nature Pub. Co.