Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Megasoma vogti - Texas Elephant Beetle

Texas Elephant Scarab - Megasoma vogti - male Megasoma vogti Cartwright - Megasoma vogti - male Megasoma vogti Cartwright - Megasoma vogti - male Megasoma vogti Cartwright - Megasoma vogti - male Megasoma vogti - male Megasoma vogti female - Megasoma vogti - female Megasoma vogti - male Megasoma vogti L3 larvae  - Megasoma vogti - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Scarab, Stag and Bess Beetles)
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Dynastinae (Rhinoceros Beetles)
Tribe Dynastini
Genus Megasoma (Elephant Beetles)
Species vogti (Texas Elephant Beetle)
Other Common Names
Texas Megasoma
Explanation of Names
Megasoma vogti Cartwright, 1963
patronym for George Vogt (1920–1990), a coleopterist active in s. TX in 1946-47. (1)
Numbers
7 spp. of Megasoma occur in the southwestern United States and Northern Mexico, only one of which occurs in Texas.
Range
c. TX (Bexar Co.) to ne Mex - Map (2)
Habitat
Tamaulipan Thornscrub
Season
July to October in Texas. "I find them every year during the months of September and October." (Alfredo Hinojosa, pers. comm. to MAQ, 2012)
Print References
Cartwright, O.L. 1963. Two new species of Megasoma from the United States and Mexico (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae). Coleopterists Bulletin 17: 25-29.
Cartwright, O.L. 1970. The male of Megasoma vogti Cartwright (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae: Dynastinae). Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington 72: 224-226.
Hardy, A.R. 1972. A brief revision of the North and Central American species of Megasoma. Canadian Entomologist 104: 767-777.
Riley, E.G. & C.S. Wolfe. 2003. An annotated checklist of the Scarabaeoidea of Texas. Southwestern Entomologist, Supplement, no. 26. 37 pp. (3)
Internet References
Texas Entomology - Mike Quinn, 2008
Generic Guide to New World Scarab Beetles - Univ. of Nebraska State Museum - Div. of Entomology
Works Cited
1.George Britton Vogt (1920–1990).
Anderson, D., C.L. Bellamy, H.A. Howden, and C. Quimby. 1991. The Coleopterists Bulletin 45(1): 93–95.
2.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
3.An annotated checklist of the Scarabaeoidea of Texas.
Edward G. Riley & Charles S. Wolfe. 2003. Southwestern Entomologist, Supplement. 37 pp.