Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Liposcelis bostrychophila - Booklouse

Liposcelis sp.? - Liposcelis bostrychophila Liposcelis sp.? - Liposcelis bostrychophila booklouse - Liposcelis bostrychophila Possibly Liposcelis - Liposcelis bostrychophila Possibly Liposcelis - Liposcelis bostrychophila Possibly Liposcelis - Liposcelis bostrychophila Booklice - Liposcelis bostrychophila Booklice - Liposcelis bostrychophila
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Psocodea (Barklice, Booklice, and Parasitic Lice)
Suborder Troctomorpha
Family Liposcelididae (Booklice)
Genus Liposcelis
No Taxon (Section II)
Species bostrychophila (Booklouse)
Other Common Names
House Psocid(1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
=granicola
Explanation of Names
Liposcelis bostrychophila Badonnel 1931
Range
cosmopolitan, of unknown origin (considered non-native in Europe)(2); throughout NA(3)(4); probably dispersed with food materials(1)
Habitat
Common domestic species(5)
Remarks
Claimed to be the commonest NA booklouse, though other spp. may be going under this name(3). Although it undergoes obligate parthenogenetic reproduction, there is considerable variability in populations in domestic and commercial facilities. Morphologically the populations differ in body size and color.(1)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Handbook of urban insects and arachnids: A handbook of urban entomology
Robinson W.H. 2005. Cambridge University Press.
2.Alien terrestrial arthropods of Europe
Roques A., Kenis M., Lees D., Lopez-Vaamonde C., Rabitsch W., Rasplus J.-Y., Roy D., eds. 2010. BioRisk 4 Special Issue; 2 vols., 1028 pp.
3.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.
4.Johnson K.P., Smith V.S. (2013) Psocodea species file online. Version 5.0
5.National Barkfly Recording Scheme (Britain and Ireland)