Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eucalyptolyma maideni - Spotted Gum Lerp Psyllid

Leafhopper nymph? - Eucalyptolyma maideni No idea - Eucalyptolyma maideni spotted gum lerp psyllid - Eucalyptolyma maideni lerp - Eucalyptolyma maideni SGLP adult - Eucalyptolyma maideni - female SGLP lerp - Eucalyptolyma maideni SGLP lerp - Eucalyptolyma maideni SGLP nymph - Eucalyptolyma maideni
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Psylloidea
Family Aphalaridae
Subfamily Spondyliaspidinae
Genus Eucalyptolyma
Species maideni (Spotted Gum Lerp Psyllid)
Other Common Names
Spotted Gum Psyllid
Explanation of Names
Eucalyptolyma maideni Froggatt 1901
Range
native to Australia, now widely established in so. California
Food
hosts: Corymbia (trees formerly treated in Eucalyptus), such as the Lemon Gum (C. citriodora) and Spotted Gum (C. maculata) widely planted as ornamentals in California
Life Cycle
The nymph puts together globs of honeydew to make a protective cover called a lerp. It's not permanently attached and can move around if it needs to, sometimes using and expanding lerps abandoned by others. Both nymphs and adults seem to prefer feeding near others or their species. The adult males stridulate ("sing") to attract females. Depending on the weather, there can be more than one generation per year.
Remarks
The nymph lives under the lerp, a protective shell of gelatinous honeydew. --Dennis Haines, 28.ii.2009
Internet References
Fact sheet (Garrison 2001)