Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Draeculacephala minerva - Grass Sharpshooter

Green Dracula-face Sharpshooter Leafhopper with bluish elytral veneration. - Draeculacephala minerva Draeculacephala zeae? - Draeculacephala minerva Cicadoidea - Draeculacephala minerva Female, Draeculacephala minerva? - Draeculacephala minerva - female Female? Draeculacephala? - Draeculacephala minerva - female Female? Draeculacephala? - Draeculacephala minerva - female Female? Draeculacephala? - Draeculacephala minerva - female Draeculacephala - Draeculacephala minerva - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (True Hoppers)
Infraorder Cicadomorpha (Cicadas, Spittlebugs, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Superfamily Membracoidea (Leafhoppers and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadellidae (Typical Leafhoppers)
Subfamily Cicadellinae (Sharpshooters)
Tribe Cicadellini
Genus Draeculacephala
No Taxon (minerva complex)
Species minerva (Grass Sharpshooter)
Other Common Names
Green Sharpshooter
Explanation of Names
Draeculacephala minerva (Ball, 1927)
minerva = roman goddess of wisdom
Identification
This species is generally unmarked green with a somewhat short head and generally green wing venation. This species overlaps in range with D. californica which has nearly identical male genitalia but a longer head. This species can often have a black spot on the vertex, especially in the California area of its range, but this is not always the case. Based on BG observations, it is likely this species has a brown form which can get very dark, but given that all of these observations are in AZ, there may be undescribed species similar to minerva.
Range
Western U.S. & Mexico; introduced in Hawaii
Food
Grasses, incl. many turfgrasses(1)
Remarks
This is the most common Draeculacephala in the southwestern U.S. There are other species of Draeculacephala present in the southwest, some of which are likely undescribed.
See Also
Draeculacephala californica — a species with an overlapping range which is sometimes confused for minerva.
Works Cited
1.Garden Insects of North America : The Ultimate Guide to Backyard Bugs (Princeton Field Guides)
Whitney Cranshaw. 2004. Princeton University Press.