Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Platyomus flexicaulis

Platyomus flexicaulis (Schaeffer) - Platyomus flexicaulis Platyomus flexicaulis (Schaeffer) - Platyomus flexicaulis Platyomus flexicaulis (Schaeffer) - Platyomus flexicaulis Platyomus flexicaulis (Schaeffer) - Platyomus flexicaulis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Entiminae (Broad-nosed Weevils)
Tribe Naupactini
Genus Platyomus
Species flexicaulis (Platyomus flexicaulis)
Other Common Names
Broad-nosed Ebony Weevil
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Platyomus flexicaulis (Schaeffer)
Orig. Comb: Pseudocyphus flexicaulis Schaeffer 1905
Numbers
1 sp. n. of Mex. (1)
Size
Body length is 6.7-7.9 mm (2)
Range
southmost TX (Cameron & Hidalgo Cos.) / Tamps, Mex. - Map (2)(3)
Season
Number of compiled Texas collecting events by month:
June (3), July (4), September (1). (2)
Food
Texas Ebony - Ebenopsis ebano (Fabaceae)
Syns: Pithecellobium flexicaule, Acacia flexicaulis
Remarks
Type Locality: Esperanza Ranch, Brownsville, Texas, from branches of Acacia flexicaulis. (Schaeffer 1905)
Texas considers this a "Species of Greatest Conservation Need" (SGCN) (4)
Print References
Riley, E.G. & J.E. King. 2009. Element record datasheets submitted to Texas Parks & Wildlife Department, Wildlife Division, Austin. (2)
Schaeffer, C.F.A. 1905. Some additional new genera and species of Coleoptera found within the limit of the United States. Brooklyn Museum of Science Bulletin, 1(7): 141-179. (Full Text)
Internet References
Texas Entomology - Mike Quinn, 2008