Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Uvarus falli

tiny Dytiscidae - Uvarus falli Diver #4 - Uvarus falli Diver #4 - Uvarus falli Diver #11 - Uvarus falli Diver #11 - Uvarus falli Bidessini - Uvarus falli small Dytiscid - Uvarus falli - male small Dytiscid - Uvarus falli - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Dytiscidae (Predaceous Diving Beetles)
Subfamily Hydroporinae
Tribe Bidessini
Genus Uvarus
Species falli (Uvarus falli)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Uvarus falli (Young, 1940)

Synonyms:
Bidessus falli Young, 1940
Size
1.6-1.8 mm (1)
Range
Eastern USA and southern Canada (1)

Type Locality: Madison Co., Florida
(Cited as such by (1) & (2) although the original description states the holotype was from Gainesville, Alachua Co.; the specimen label from the type as seen at MCZ states Madison Co)

State/Province Records: (1)(3)
CAN: ON, NS
USA: FL, NJ, OH, TX
Habitat
Specimens taken from vegetation and debris along margins of small sun-warmed ponds (1) and ponds & marshes (3).
Print References
Young, F.N. 1940. Description of a New Dytiscid from Florida (Coleoptera: Dytiscidae). Florida Entomologist, 23(2): 30. Full PDF
Young, F.N. 1969. A checklist of the American Bidessini (Coleoptera: Dytiscidae- Hydroporinae). Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology 33: 1-5. Full PDF
Internet References
TYPE - MCZ, Harvard
Works Cited
1.Predaceous Diving Beetles (Coleoptera: Dytiscidae) of the Nearctic Region, with emphasis on the fauna of Canada and Alaska
D.J. Larson, Y. Alarie, and R.E. Roughley. 2001. NRC 43253.
2.The Water Beetles of Florida
Epler J.H. 2010. Florida Department of Environmental Protection. Tallahassee. 414 pp.
3.Aquatic beetles in the Ravenna Training and Logistics Site of northeastern Ohio
Williams, R.N., E.G. Chapman, T.A. Ebert and D.M. Hartzler. 2007. The Coleopterists Bulletin, 61: 41-55.