Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Agallissus lepturoides

Agallissus lepturoides (Chevrolat) - Agallissus lepturoides Adorned Texas Palm Bycid - Agallissus lepturoides Adorned Texas Palm Bycid Exit Hole - Agallissus lepturoides Adorned Texas Palm Bycid - Agallissus lepturoides Adorned Texas Palm Bycid - Agallissus lepturoides Adorned Texas Palm Bycid - Agallissus lepturoides Agallissus lepturoides (Chevrolat) - Agallissus lepturoides
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Cerambycinae
Tribe Agallissini
Genus Agallissus
Species lepturoides (Agallissus lepturoides)
Other Common Names
Adorned Palm Longhorn
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Agallissus lepturoides (Chevrolat)
Orig. Comb: Aplectrus lepturoides Chevrolat 1844
Explanation of Names
agall (G). 'adorn'
lepturoides (G). 'slender-form' (1)
Numbers
1 sp. n. of Mex. (2)
Size
Body length is ca. 11.5-17.3 mm (3)
Identification
Unmistakable...
Range
southmost TX (Brownsville) to Mexico (Quintana Roo, Oaxaca, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, and Yucat√°n) to Belize, Guatemala, and Honduras - Map (3)(4)
Habitat
Palm forests
Season
Adults active from April-June. (5)
Life Cycle
Larvae host in the petioles of Sabal mexicana (Pers. obs., MAQ) (Searching palm petioles *much* more effective for finding spmns than using malaise traps, Lindgren funnels, flight intercept traps, black lights or sugar bait traps...)
Remarks
LeConte (1873) was the first to report this species from Texas (with no further data). (3)
Hovore et al. (1987) reported: "This exotic [looking] species has been listed from Texas several times, but we have been unable to locate or collect any U.S. material."
Lingafelter (2007) reported: "No larval hosts have been reported in the literature." (5)
The only TX record between LeConte's (1873) and the photos posted here was a single spmn coll'ed in 1998. (3)
Texas considers this sp. a SGCN (6)
Print References
Hovore, F.T., R.L. Penrose & R.W. Neck. 1987. The Cerambycidae, or longhorned beetles, of southern Texas: a faunal survey (Coleoptera). Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, 44(13): 283-334, 20 figs.
LeConte, J.L. 1873. Classification of the Coleoptera of North America. Prepared for the Smithsonian Institution. Part II. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections 11(265): 279-348.
Riley, E.G. & J.E. King. 2009. Element record datasheets submitted to Texas Parks & Wildlife Department, Wildlife Division, Austin. (3)
Internet References
Texas Entomology - Mike Quinn, 2008