Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Bombus cryptarum - Cryptic Bumble Bee

Bombus sp. - Bombus cryptarum - female Bombus lucorum - Bombus cryptarum - female possible Bombus lucorum - Bombus cryptarum - female possible Bombus lucorum - Bombus cryptarum - female possible Bombus lucorum - Bombus cryptarum - female Bombus cryptarum - female B. moderatus (B. lucorum)  ???? - Bombus cryptarum Bombus at Devonian Botanical Garden - Bombus cryptarum
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Apidae (Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees)
Subfamily Apinae (Honey, Bumble, Long-horned, Orchid, and Digger Bees)
Tribe Bombini (Bumble Bees)
Genus Bombus (Bumble Bees)
No Taxon (Subgenus Bombus )
Species cryptarum (Cryptic Bumble Bee)
Other Common Names
White-tailed Bumble Bee, in part
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Apis cryptarum Fabricius, 1775
Bombus albocinctus Smith, 1861
Bombus modestus Cresson, 1863 [junior primary homonym]
Bombus moderatus Cresson, 1863 [replacement name]
Bombus lucorum terrestricoloratus Krüger, 1951
[i]Bombus burjaeticus Kr├╝ger, 1954 [synonymy uncertain]
Bombus magnus borochorensis Krüger, 1954 [synonymy uncertain]
Bombus magnus iranicus Krüger, 1954
Bombus magnus turkestanicus Krüger, 1954 [synonymy uncertain; a junior primary homonym]
Bombus (Bombus) florilegus Panfilov, 1956
Bombus cryptarum reinigianus Rasmont, 1984
Bombus cryptarum armenianus Rasmont, 1984
Bombus cryptarum caucasiensis Rasmont, 1984 [synonymy uncertain]

The above names have been included in the synonymy of Bombus lucorum (sensu lato) (see Williams et al., 2012).

Bombus lucorum sensu stricto does not occur in North America.

North American populations have been known as Bombus moderatus Cresson.
Explanation of Names
Author of species is Fabricius, 1775
Range
Holarctic complex (map)
Remarks
B. lucorum sensu lato comprises several cryptic species now recognized as distinct based on new evidence including DNA barcodes (Williams et al., 2012).
Print References
Williams et al., 2012. Systematics and Biodiversity.
Internet References
Owen (2011) Changing identity and distribution of a bumble bee species from Alberta for one hundred years