Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cenopis pettitana - Maple-Basswood Leafroller - Hodges#3725

Maple Leafroller - Cenopis pettitana Maple Leafroller - Cenopis pettitana Maple-Basswood Leafroller - Cenopis pettitana moth - Cenopis pettitana Moth - Cenopis pettitana Tortricidae: Sparganothis pettitana - Cenopis pettitana Cenopis pettitana 3725? - Cenopis pettitana 3015992 Pyralid? - Cenopis pettitana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Sparganothini
Genus Cenopis
Species pettitana (Maple-Basswood Leafroller - Hodges#3725)
Hodges Number
3725
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cenopis pettitana (Robinson, 1869)
Tortrix pettitana Robinson, 1869
Synonym
Cenopis acivivorana
Range
Heppner (2003) reported the range to include eastern North America, Nova Scotia to Florida, Saskatchewan to Texas. (1)
Beadle & Leckie (2012) listed on the checklist for the NE. (2)
Season
The main flight period appears to be May to September.
Heppner (2003) reported April to June in Florida. (1)
Food
Heppner (2003) listed the following host plants. (1)
Acer sp. (maple).
Alnus sp. (alder).
Betula sp. (birch).
Populus sp. (poplar)
Quercus sp. (oak).
Tilia sp. (lime)
Ulmus americanus L. (American elm).
Life Cycle
one generation per year
eggs; larva; yellow adult; white adult
Print References
Powell, J.A. & J.W. Brown, 2012. The Moths of North America, Fascicle 8.1. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation. p. 94; pl. D.2-8. (3)
Internet References
live adult image (James Adams, Dalton State College, Georgia)
Works Cited
1.Arthropods of Florida and Neighboring Land Areas: Lepidoptera of Florida
J.B. Heppner. 2003. Florida Department of Agriculture 17(1): 1-670.
2.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.
3.The Moths of North America north of Mexico Fascicle 8.1 Sparganothini and Atteriini
Jerry A. Powell & John W. Brown. 2012. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.
4.North American Moth Photographers Group
5.Butterflies of North America