Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Arilus - Wheel Bugs

Wheel Bug Nymph - Arilus cristatus - male Wheel Bug? - Arilus cristatus Ambush - Arilus cristatus Wheel Bug (Arilus cristatus) - Arilus cristatus Wheel Bug on Cutleaf Coneflower - Arilus cristatus Assassin bug nymph - Arilus cristatus Arilus cristatus Wheel bug - Arilus cristatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Family Reduviidae (Assassin Bugs)
Subfamily Harpactorinae
Tribe Harpactorini
Genus Arilus (Wheel Bugs)
Other Common Names
Wheel assassin bugs
Explanation of Names
Arilus Hahn 1831
Numbers
a single species in our area; about 5 spp. worldwide (the other species are A. carinatus in South America, A. depressicollis in southern Mexico, A. gallus in south America, and A. nigriceps in South America; 3 additional species, A. auctus (of Puerto Rico), A. collaris, and A. spiniceps (both of South America), are currently incertae sedis)
Print References