Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Collops balteatus

Collops balteatus - female Beetle - Collops balteatus Collops balteatus LeConte - Collops balteatus - male Collops balteatus LeConte - Collops balteatus - male Collops balteatus LeConte - Collops balteatus - female red and black beetle - Collops balteatus Collops balteatus Collops balteatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Cleroidea (Bark-gnawing, Checkered and Soft-winged Flower Beetles)
Family Melyridae (Soft-winged Flower Beetles)
Subfamily Malachiinae
Tribe Malachiini
Subtribe Apalochrina
Genus Collops
Species balteatus (Collops balteatus)
Other Common Names
Red Cross Beetle (1)
Explanation of Names
Collops balteatus LeConte, 1852
balteat (L). 'girdled' (2)
Numbers
45 spp. n. of Mex. (plus several undesc. sw spp.) (3)
Range
TX-OK, MS (BG data)
Remarks
An important egg predator that leaves no trace of the egg shells.
See Also
- Range: e. US
Collops quadrimaculatus (Fabricius)
Print References
Fall, H.C. 1912. A review of the North American species of Collops (Col). Journal of the New York Entomological Society, 20: 249–274.
LeConte, J.L. 1852. Synopsis of the species of Pterostichus Bon. and allied genera inhabiting temperate North America. Journal of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philidalphia 11(2): 225-256.
Internet References
Type - MCZ, Harvard
Works Cited
1.A Field Guide to Common Texas Insects
Bastiaan M. Drees, John A. Jackman. 1998. Gulf Publishing.
2.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
3.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.