Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Collops balteatus

Collops balteatus - female Beetle - Collops balteatus Collops balteatus LeConte - Collops balteatus - male Collops balteatus LeConte - Collops balteatus - male Collops balteatus LeConte - Collops balteatus - female red and black beetle - Collops balteatus Collops balteatus Collops balteatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Cleroidea (Bark-gnawing, Checkered and Soft-winged Flower Beetles)
Family Melyridae (Soft-winged Flower Beetles)
Subfamily Malachiinae
Tribe Malachiini
Subtribe Apalochrina
Genus Collops
Species balteatus (Collops balteatus)
Other Common Names
Red Cross Beetle (1)
Explanation of Names
Collops balteatus LeConte, 1852
balteat (L). 'girdled' (2)
Numbers
45 spp. n. of Mex. (plus several undesc. sw spp.) (3)
Range
TX-OK, MS (BG data)
Remarks
An important egg predator that leaves no trace of the egg shells.
See Also
Collops quadrimaculatus (Fabricius)
- Range: e. US
Print References
Fall, H.C. 1912. A review of the North American species of Collops (Col). Journal of the New York Entomological Society, 20: 249–274.
LeConte, J.L. 1852. Descriptions of new species of Coleoptera, from California. Annals of the Lyceum of Natural History of New York, 5: 185-219.
Internet References
Type - MCZ, Harvard
Works Cited
1.A Field Guide to Common Texas Insects
Bastiaan M. Drees, John A. Jackman. 1998. Gulf Publishing.
2.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
3.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.