Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Diceroprocta vitripennis - Green Winged Cicada

Diceroprocta vitripennis - female Diceroprocta vitripennis 1982 Diceroprocta vitripennis - Diceroprocta vitripennis Cicada - Diceroprocta vitripennis unknown cicada - Diceroprocta vitripennis unknown cicada - Diceroprocta vitripennis Cicada - Diceroprocta vitripennis Cicada - Diceroprocta vitripennis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (Free-living Hemipterans)
Superfamily Cicadoidea (Cicadas, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadidae (Cicadas)
Subfamily Cicadinae
Genus Diceroprocta (Scrub Cicadas)
Species vitripennis (Green Winged Cicada)
Other Common Names
"Green Winged Scrub Cicada"
Size
circa 25-27 mm
Identification
See comments under images.

Id. tips
D. vitripennis, like many other members of its Genus, lacks the "smoky Z" towards the ends of the forewings typical of many other cicadas (as is typical of most Tibicen species).
(The "smoky Z" = The radial and radiomedial cross veins of tegmina, forewing, being heavily infuscated or darkened).

According to the literature, the black pattern or bar across the face extends from eye to eye in vitripennis but fails to do so in the similar taxon "bequaerti."

Based on the available literature and associated updates in classification, greater clarification may be needed for better identification and separation of the following:
Range
Southeastern USA extending north along the Mississippi River.

This species extends further north within the US than any other member of its Genus.

Recorded from the Following States: AL, MS, LA, TX, AR, OK, MO, TN, KY, IL, & MI (possibly occurs in a few adj. states)
Habitat
Seems most common in fields, scrub and early successional woodlands
Season
June-Sept
Food
Likely weedy perenniels
Life Cycle
UNKNOWN
(thought to be 2 or 3 seasons with overlapping generations)
Remarks
Some images currently placed under Diceroprocta vitripennis, may belong to the following taxon: Diceroprocta bequaerti