Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Diceroprocta vitripennis - Green Winged Cicada

Diceroprocta vitripennis - female cicada with reddish patches - Diceroprocta vitripennis Diceroprocta vitripennis 1982 Diceroprocta vitripennis - Diceroprocta vitripennis Cicada - Diceroprocta vitripennis Cicada - Diceroprocta vitripennis Cicada - Diceroprocta vitripennis Diceroprocta vitripennis - Green Winged Cicada for July for LA - Diceroprocta vitripennis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (Free-living Hemipterans)
Superfamily Cicadoidea (Cicadas, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadidae (Cicadas)
Subfamily Cicadinae
Genus Diceroprocta (Scrub Cicadas)
Species vitripennis (Green Winged Cicada)
Other Common Names
"Green Winged Scrub Cicada"
Size
circa 25-27 mm
Identification
See comments under images.

Id. tips
D. vitripennis, like many other members of its Genus, lacks the "smoky Z" towards the ends of the forewings typical of many other cicadas (as is typical of most Tibicen species).
(The "smoky Z" = The radial and radiomedial cross veins of tegmina, forewing, being heavily infuscated or darkened).

According to the literature, the black pattern or bar across the face extends from eye to eye in vitripennis but fails to do so in the similar taxon "bequaerti."

Based on the available literature and associated updates in classification, greater clarification may be needed for better identification and separation of the following:
Range
Southeastern USA extending north along the Mississippi River.

This species extends further north within the US than any other member of its Genus.

Recorded from the Following States: AL, MS, LA, TX, AR, OK, MO, TN, KY, IL, & MI (possibly occurs in a few adj. states)
Habitat
Seems most common in fields, scrub and early successional woodlands
Season
June-Sept
Food
Likely weedy perenniels
Life Cycle
UNKNOWN
(thought to be 2 or 3 seasons with overlapping generations)
Remarks
Some images currently placed under Diceroprocta vitripennis, may belong to the following taxon: Diceroprocta bequaerti