Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Sicya macularia - Sharp-lined Yellow - Hodges#6912

Noctuidae? - Sicya macularia Neoterpes edwardsata ? - Sicya macularia - male unknown moth - Sicya macularia 6912, Sharp-lined Yellow, Sicya macularia - Sicya macularia Geometridae: Sicya macularia - Sicya macularia - male Sicya macularia Sharp-lined Yellow  - Sicya macularia - male Sicya macularia
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Ourapterygini
Genus Sicya
Species macularia (Sharp-lined Yellow - Hodges#6912)
Hodges Number
6912
Other Common Names
Pink-bordered Yellow (adult)
Two-pronged Looper (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
described in 1850 by Harris, who originally placed it in genus Geometra
Size
wingspan 29-36 mm, based on CBIF images
Identification
Adult: forewing yellow with distinctive broad pinkish border, although the intensity of the pink margin varies considerably; female slightly larger than male, with coarser dark speckling; hindwing with similar pattern but paler colors

Specimens identified by DNA analysis:


Larva: has two tongue-like lobes along its back, unlike any other looper; coloration and texture is bark-like, making it an excellent twig mimic [descriptions of adult and larva adapted from U. of Alberta site]
Range
coast to coast in Canada, including the arctic, and throughout United States except Florida and Texas
Habitat
deciduous or mixedwood forests, woodlands, and shrubby areas
Season
adults fly from June to September
Food
larvae feed on deciduous shrubs and trees, including alder, blueberry, buckthorn, currant, false azalea, poplar, shrubby cinquefoil, spiraea, willow
Life Cycle
overwinters as an egg, laid on twigs in old alder catkins (McGuffin 1987); pupation lasts for two or three weeks in a loose cocoon among foliage; the pupa is very glossy, reflecting the colors of its surroundings (Tatum 2003)
Final instar larva; pupa; adult
Remarks
the nocturnal adults resemble yellowed or wilted leaves
See Also

................
Sicya laetula. -*pinned specimen at Moth Photographers Group

Print References
McGuffin, W.C. 1987. Guide to the Geometridae of Canada (Lepidoptera): II. Subfamily Ennominae, 4. Memoirs of the Entomological Society of Canada. Vol. 138, p. 182.
Internet References
live adult images of male and female (Lynn Scott, Ontario)
pinned adult image plus common name reference [Pink-bordered Yellow; Two-pronged Looper], description, distribution, biology, habitat, flight season, larval foodplants (Strickland Entomological Museum, U. of Alberta)
pinned adult images of male and two females (James Adams, Dalton State College, Georgia)
common name reference [Sharp-lined Yellow] plus flight season and larval foodplants (Ohio State U.)