Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Cephenemyia - Deer Bot Flies

mating bumble bee mimicking flies of some sort. - Cephenemyia jellisoni - male - female a fly - Cephenemyia phobifer bee mimic - Cephenemyia Asilidae? - Cephenemyia What type of Bot Fly? - Cephenemyia Diptera, - Cephenemyia Diptera, - Cephenemyia Eristalis anthophorina? - Cephenemyia
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Calyptratae)
Superfamily Oestroidea
Family Oestridae (Bot Flies)
Subfamily Oestrinae (Nose Bot Flies)
Genus Cephenemyia (Deer Bot Flies)
Other Common Names
Deer Nose Bots
Explanation of Names
Cephenemyia Latreille 1818
Greek kephen 'drone bee' + myia 'fly'
Numbers
5 spp. in our area, 13 total(1)
Identification
Adults are bumblebee mimics; like other members in the family, they do not have functional/visible mouthparts as they do not feed as adults.
Range
most of NA excluding the Great Plains and parts of the se. US
Habitat
Larvae are endoparasitic in deer, moose, and elk, particularly in the throat (retropharyngeal) pouches near the base of the tongue; adults are free-living
Food
Larvae are the only feeding stages; adults do not feed.
Life Cycle
Eggs hatch inside the female fly and the newly emerged larvae are deposited in the nostrils of a suitable host. These larvae quickly migrate through the nasal passages into the nasopharyngeal (throat) region, preferably in the throat (retropharyngeal) pouches (causing nasopharyngeal myiasis in the host), where they settle and develop. After development is complete, the mature larvae are expelled from the host and pupate in the soil. Adults emerge after 2-3 weeks; since they do not feed, their life span is short and mating quickly ensues to complete the life cycle. 2 generations have been reported from the north, with the duration of each life cycle varying with the season. The winter life cycle can take up to 6 months, while the summer life cycle, half of that time.
Remarks
Usually the larvae do not cause considerable harm to the host other than mild irritation, but heavy infestation may be fatal to the host (death by suffocation) and consequently to the parasite.
Adults are among the fastest flying insects, with speeds of 25-50 mph (40-80 km/h) documented.