Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Syndemis afflictana - Gray Leafroller - Hodges#3672

Tortricidae sp ? - Syndemis afflictana Gray Leafroller - Syndemis afflictana Tortricidae: Syndemis afflictana - Syndemis afflictana Tortricid? - Syndemis afflictana Tortricidae: Syndemis afflictana - Syndemis afflictana Nolid? - Syndemis afflictana Gray Leafroller - Hodges#3672 - Syndemis afflictana Pennsylvania Moth - Syndemis afflictana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Archipini
Genus Syndemis
Species afflictana (Gray Leafroller - Hodges#3672)
Hodges Number
3672
Other Common Names
Dead Leaf Roller
Black-and-gray Banded Leafroller
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Syndemis afflictana (Walker, 1863)
Sciaphila ? afflictana Walker, 1863 (1)
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin afflictandus meaning "struck down, harrassed, tormented,"
Size
Wingspan 18-23 mm.
Larva to 20 mm.
Identification
Adult: wings bicolored - basal half silvery, distal half brownish-gray; surface sprinkled with short squiggly streaks.
Larva: head green, unmarked; body yellowish-green with yellowish subdorsal stripe and prominent cream-colored spiracular stripe.
Range
Across southern Canada and northern US; in the west, extends south in the mountains to California. Also occurs in Florida.
Described material: St. Martin’s Falls, Albany River, Hudson’s Bay (Dr. Barnston); Nova Scotia (Lieut. Redman).
Season
Rare in collections because adults fly in early spring (Powell, 1996).
Food
Larvae feed on various trees species, according to geographic location: Douglas-fir, subalpine fir, balsam fir, mountain alder, apple, white birch, maple, spruce, tamarack, willow.
Life Cycle
One generation per year; overwinters as a penultimate-stage larva; pupation occurs in early June.
Print References
Powell, J.A., 1996. Biosystematic studies of conifer-feeding Choristoneura (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) in the Western United States. University of California Press, p.186
Walker, F., 1863. List of the specimens of lepidopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum. Part XXVIII – Tortricites and Tineites. British Museum (Natural History), p.337. (1)