Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Diogmites basalis

Nuclear Bug and prey - Diogmites basalis Robber Fly - Diogmites basalis Robber Fly head - Diogmites basalis Large fly-Robber? - Diogmites basalis Robber Fly - Diogmites basalis Seneca Robber - Diogmites basalis Brown mystery bug - Diogmites basalis Dipteran (I think) - Diogmites basalis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Orthorrhapha)
Superfamily Asiloidea
Family Asilidae (Robber Flies)
Subfamily Dasypogoninae
Genus Diogmites (Hanging-thieves)
Species basalis (Diogmites basalis)
Other Common Names
New York Bee Killer
Explanation of Names
Diogmites basalis (Walker 1851)
Size
20-27 mm
Identification
A large reddish brown species, with golden spots on each side of the abdominal segments(1)
Range
NH-VA to MI-CO(2)