Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Notiophilus biguttatus

Notiophilus?  -Perhaps N. aquaticus? - Notiophilus biguttatus Notiophilus semistriatus - Notiophilus biguttatus Tiny bronze beetle - Notiophilus biguttatus tiny metallic beetle - Notiophilus biguttatus ground beetle - Notiophilus biguttatus big-eyed beetle - Notiophilus biguttatus Beetle - Notiophilus biguttatus Beetle - Notiophilus biguttatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Carabidae (Ground Beetles)
Subfamily Nebriinae
Tribe Notiophilini
Genus Notiophilus
Species biguttatus (Notiophilus biguttatus)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Notiophilus biguttatus (Fabricius, 1779)

Synonyms:
Elaphrus biguttatus Fabricius 1719
Size
4.7 to 6 mm (1)(2)
Identification
Shiny bronze color, the tips of the elytra are of lighter color; huge head with bulbous eyes.

Elytra with two preapical setigerous punctures; legs and antennae not entirely pale; elytral intervals smooth, shiny on basal 1/2; striae 2-3 continue to apex; elytra with distinct pale apical vitta. (2)
Range
Introduced from Europe; recorded in Maritime Provinces, New England, BC

North American range is BC, ME, NB, NF, NH, NS, PM (3)
Also WA, ON, and MA based on BugGuide records.
Food
Small insects, springtails.
Internet References
Watford Coleoptera Group - nice images and description
NatureSpot.org - information and images
Works Cited
1.The ground-beetles (Carabidae, excl. Cicindelinae) of Canada and Alaska, parts 1—6
C.H. Lindroth. 1961. Opuscula Entomologica Supplementa XX, XXIV, XXIX, XXXIII, XXXIV, XXXV.
2.The Beetles of Northeastern North America, Vol. 1 and 2.
Downie, N.M., and R.H. Arnett. 1996. The Sandhill Crane Press, Gainesville, FL.
3.Catalogue of the Geadephaga (Coleoptera: Trachypachidae, Rhysodidae, Carabidae including Cicindelini) of America north of Mexico
Y. Bousquet and A. Larochelle. 1993. Memoirs of the Entomological Society of Canada, 125: 1-397.