Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Diogmites basalis

Robber Fly - Diogmites basalis Diogmites basalis Dragonfly? - Diogmites basalis Diogmites basalis? - Diogmites basalis Diogmites basalis Large robber fly - Diogmites basalis Diogmites sp. - Diogmites basalis Bug2018004 - Diogmites basalis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Orthorrhapha)
Superfamily Asiloidea
Family Asilidae (Robber Flies)
Subfamily Dasypogoninae
Genus Diogmites (Hanging-thieves)
Species basalis (Diogmites basalis)
Other Common Names
New York Bee Killer
Explanation of Names
Diogmites basalis (Walker 1851)
Size
20-27 mm
Identification
A large reddish brown species, with golden spots on each side of the abdominal segments(1)
Range
NH-VA to MI-CO(2)