Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Exochomus fasciatus - Batman Lady Beetle

Exochomus in California #1 - Exochomus fasciatus Exochomus in California #2 - Exochomus fasciatus Lady Beetle? - Exochomus fasciatus Lady Beetle? - Exochomus fasciatus Batman Lady Beetle? - Exochomus fasciatus Batman Lady Beetle? - Exochomus fasciatus Exchomus fasicatus? - Exochomus fasciatus Exchomus fasicatus? - Exochomus fasciatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Chilocorinae
Genus Exochomus
Species fasciatus (Batman Lady Beetle)
Other Common Names
Batman Lady Beetle - "The upper marking perfectly resembles the bat symbol in lighter specimens, while in darker ones the entire marking merge into the mask...or so I think ;) (J. Bailey 2017)."
Explanation of Names
Exochomus fasciatus Casey 1899
fasciatus - Latin for "banded"
Identification
Range
coastal so. CA - Map (1)
Print References
Casey, T.L. 1899. A revision of the American Coccinellidae. Journal of the New York Entomological Society 7: 71-169. (p.108)
Internet References
Type Info - Smithsonian
Works Cited
1.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.