Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Myelopsis subtetricella - Hodges#5718

Myelopsis subtetricella 1772a Myelopsis subtetricella - Acorn Moth 5718 - Myelopsis subtetricella Myelopsis subtetricella ? - Myelopsis subtetricella Myelopsis subtetricella Myelopsis subtetricella - female Pyralid - Myelopsis subtetricella Pyralid - Myelopsis subtetricella Myelopsis subtetricella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Pyralidae (Pyralid Moths)
Subfamily Phycitinae
Tribe Phycitini
Genus Myelopsis
Species subtetricella (Myelopsis subtetricella - Hodges#5718)
Hodges Number
5718
Other Common Names
Sometimes referred to as an Acorn Moth, which conflicts with the name more commonly used for Blastobasis glandulella
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Myelopsis subtetricella (Ragonot, 1889)
Myelois subtetricella Ragonot, 1889
Myelois obnupsella Hulst, 1890 (1)
Myelois zonulella Ragonot, 1889
* Phylogenetic sequence #800205.
Explanation of Names
'sub' is Latin for "under", "below" or "beneath". 'tetricella' is after Myelois tetricella (or Myelopsis tetricella or Episcythrastis tetricella), a European moth first described in 1775.
Latin: tetricella = tetri (stinking) + cella (cell, room)
Numbers
Four Myelopsis species are found in America north of Mexico.
Size
WS 19-22mm
TL 11-12mm
Identification
Original description:
"19 — 22 mm. Fore wings elongate, oval, very narrow at base, strongly rounded on costa, dark gray, much suffused with brownish, glossy, first line broad, oblique, straight, gray, indistinct, edged outwardly by a shadowy blackish line, second line hardly perceptible, oblique, straight, very narrow, hardly paler than ground color. A dark spot, hardly distinct on disk. Hind wings transparent whitish, smoked on margin. Very near to tetricella."
Range
Eastern Colorado north to southern Alberta and east to Nova Scotia. (2)
From Canada through the US, as far south as Southern California and Florida. (dubious - no citation)
Moth Photographers Group – distribution & flight-period chart
Season
Late April to late July.(2)
Food
Have been reported feeding on acorns.
Remarks
Neunzig (1990) gives the range for this species as no further west than southern Alberta, Nebraska and Colorado. He shows 2 adult images, both very lightly marked as in Tom Murray's MA specimens. The very heavily marked individuals on BG are from CA which doesn't fit the range of subtetricella; I suspect these CA species are not subtetricella. - comment by A.W. Thomas
As of 3/23/2020, some barcoded specimens at BOLD appear to refer to Laetilia zamacrella. See comments here. The rest may represent a species an unknown species as they are all from locations west of the Rockies. - Steve Nanz
See Also

Laetilia zamacrella is found in California. Specimens have apparently been misidentified as Myelopsis subtetricella.
Print References
Neunzig, 1990. Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 15.3: 35; pl. 1.15-16.(2)
Ragonot, E. L. 1889. Pycitidae and Galleriidae of North America. Some new species and a general catalogue. Entomologica Americana. 5(6): 113.
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - range map, photos of living and pinned adults.
BOLD - Barcode of Life Data Systems - collection map and photos of pinned adults.
Entomologica Americana 1889, p.113 Original description of the species.
Works Cited
1.The Phycitidae of North America
George D. Hulst. 1890. Transactions of the American Entomological Society, 17(2): 93-228.
2.The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 15.3: Pyraloidea: Pyralidae (Part), Phycitinae (Part)
H H Neunzig. 1990. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.