Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eris militaris - Bronze Jumper

Bronze Jumper - Eris militaris - male Eris? - Eris militaris Eris militaris? - Eris militaris Bronze Jumper - Eris militaris - male Eris? - Eris militaris Is this also a gray wall jumper? - Eris militaris Eris militaris Eris militaris
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Salticidae (Jumping Spiders)
Genus Eris
Species militaris (Bronze Jumper)
Other Common Names
Bronze Lake Jumper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Explanation of Names
(Hentz, 1845)
Identification
Epigynum


Palp


More information about distinguishing E. militaris from E. flava in Maddison's paper. (1)
Range
Found throughout BugGuide's range.
Works Cited
1.Distinguishing the Jumping Spiders Eris Militaris and Eris Flava in North America (Araneae: Salticidae)
Wayne Maddison. 1986. Psyche Volume 93, Issue 1-2, Pages 141-149 doi:10.1155/1986/27959.