Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Eris militaris - Bronze Jumper

Jumping Spider - Eris militaris Bronze Jumper - Eris militaris spider #7 voucher image - Eris militaris - female Eris militaris? - Eris militaris Large jumping spider - Eris militaris Jumping spider - Eris militaris - female Bronze Jumper - Eris militaris - female Eris militaris--voucher image - Eris militaris - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Salticidae (Jumping Spiders)
Genus Eris
Species militaris (Bronze Jumper)
Other Common Names
Bronze Lake Jumper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Explanation of Names
(Hentz, 1845)
Identification
Epigynum


Palp
Internet References
salticidae.org - Diagnostic drawings and range map.